Experts

Experts

The Lowy Institute has a core of research staff and nonresident fellows, but it also draws on external partners, both individual and institutional, and invites leading international figures to participate in the Institute's activities. The research work of the Institute is supported by highly talented interns, selected from the Institute's internship program.

Dr Michael Fullilove

Executive Director
Expertise: Australian foreign policy; US politics and foreign policy; Asia and the Pacific; Global institutions

Anthony Bubalo

Deputy Director and Research Director
Expertise: Australian policy in West Asia; West Asia-East Asia linkages; Egypt; Saudi Arabia; Israeli-Palestinian dispute

Dr Leon Berkelmans

Director, International Economy Program & G20 Studies Centre
Expertise: Central Banking; Economic Growth; Business Cycles

Dr Euan Graham

Director, International Security Program
Expertise: Regional security, maritime security including South and East China Seas, Korean Peninsula, Japan, Southeast Asia, Australian defence policy, nuclear proliferation, arms modernisation

Alex Oliver

Director, Polling Program
Expertise: Polling, Australian diplomacy; public diplomacy and international broadcasting; consular affairs; pathways to leadership in Asia Pacific

Dr Merriden Varrall

Director, East Asia Program
Expertise: China, Chinese foreign policy, Chinese domestic policy, Chinese development policy.

Sam Roggeveen

Director of Digital
Expertise: China’s military forces, drone warfare, US politics and foreign policy, new media, terrorism, Australia's foreign and defence policy

Peter Cai

Research Fellow, East Asia Program
Expertise: China's economy; state-owned enterprises;

Aaron L. Connelly

Research Fellow, East Asia Program
Expertise: Indonesia, United States, Asia-Pacific Security, Asia-Pacific Institutions

Hervé Lemahieu

Research Fellow
Expertise: Political Economy; Myanmar; Southeast Asia; Asia-Pacific Security

Jonathan Pryke

Research Fellow and Director of the PNG Network, Melanesia Program
Expertise: Pacific economic development; Australia-Melanesia relations; Australian foreign aid and the Pacific

Tristram Sainsbury

Research Fellow and Project Director, G20 Studies Centre

Assoc Prof Rodger Shanahan

Research Fellow, West Asia Program
Expertise: Middle East security issues; Political Islam; Shi’a Islam

Dr Jiyoung Song

Director and Research Fellow, Migration and Border Policy Project
Expertise: Migration; border policy; human security
Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

Dr Leon Berkelmans

Director, International Economy Program & G20 Studies Centre
Expertise: Central Banking; Economic Growth; Business Cycles

Anthony Bubalo

Deputy Director and Research Director
Expertise: Australian policy in West Asia; West Asia-East Asia linkages; Egypt; Saudi Arabia; Israeli-Palestinian dispute

Peter Cai

Research Fellow, East Asia Program
Expertise: China's economy; state-owned enterprises;

Aaron L. Connelly

Research Fellow, East Asia Program
Expertise: Indonesia, United States, Asia-Pacific Security, Asia-Pacific Institutions

Dr Michael Fullilove

Executive Director
Expertise: Australian foreign policy; US politics and foreign policy; Asia and the Pacific; Global institutions

Dr Euan Graham

Director, International Security Program
Expertise: Regional security, maritime security including South and East China Seas, Korean Peninsula, Japan, Southeast Asia, Australian defence policy, nuclear proliferation, arms modernisation

Hervé Lemahieu

Research Fellow
Expertise: Political Economy; Myanmar; Southeast Asia; Asia-Pacific Security

Alex Oliver

Director, Polling Program
Expertise: Polling, Australian diplomacy; public diplomacy and international broadcasting; consular affairs; pathways to leadership in Asia Pacific

Jonathan Pryke

Research Fellow and Director of the PNG Network, Melanesia Program
Expertise: Pacific economic development; Australia-Melanesia relations; Australian foreign aid and the Pacific

Sam Roggeveen

Director of Digital
Expertise: China’s military forces, drone warfare, US politics and foreign policy, new media, terrorism, Australia's foreign and defence policy

Tristram Sainsbury

Research Fellow and Project Director, G20 Studies Centre

Assoc Prof Rodger Shanahan

Research Fellow, West Asia Program
Expertise: Middle East security issues; Political Islam; Shi’a Islam

Pages

Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

Dr Leon Berkelmans

Director, International Economy Program & G20 Studies Centre
Expertise: Central Banking; Economic Growth; Business Cycles

Anthony Bubalo

Deputy Director and Research Director
Expertise: Australian policy in West Asia; West Asia-East Asia linkages; Egypt; Saudi Arabia; Israeli-Palestinian dispute

Peter Cai

Research Fellow, East Asia Program
Expertise: China's economy; state-owned enterprises;

Aaron L. Connelly

Research Fellow, East Asia Program
Expertise: Indonesia, United States, Asia-Pacific Security, Asia-Pacific Institutions

Dr Michael Fullilove

Executive Director
Expertise: Australian foreign policy; US politics and foreign policy; Asia and the Pacific; Global institutions

Dr Euan Graham

Director, International Security Program
Expertise: Regional security, maritime security including South and East China Seas, Korean Peninsula, Japan, Southeast Asia, Australian defence policy, nuclear proliferation, arms modernisation

Hervé Lemahieu

Research Fellow
Expertise: Political Economy; Myanmar; Southeast Asia; Asia-Pacific Security

Alex Oliver

Director, Polling Program
Expertise: Polling, Australian diplomacy; public diplomacy and international broadcasting; consular affairs; pathways to leadership in Asia Pacific

Jonathan Pryke

Research Fellow and Director of the PNG Network, Melanesia Program
Expertise: Pacific economic development; Australia-Melanesia relations; Australian foreign aid and the Pacific

Sam Roggeveen

Director of Digital
Expertise: China’s military forces, drone warfare, US politics and foreign policy, new media, terrorism, Australia's foreign and defence policy

Tristram Sainsbury

Research Fellow and Project Director, G20 Studies Centre

Assoc Prof Rodger Shanahan

Research Fellow, West Asia Program
Expertise: Middle East security issues; Political Islam; Shi’a Islam

Pages

Alastair Davis

Research Associate

Anna Kirk

Research Associate, Melanesia

Hannah Wurf

Research Associate, G20 Studies Centre

Mike Callaghan AM

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: G20, international economic governance, international economic policy

John Carlson AM

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Nuclear non-proliferation and disarmament

Dr Malcolm Cook

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Political economy of North East and South East Asia; East Asian regionalism; Japanese foreign policy; great-power relations in East Asia

David Dollar

2016 Visiting Fellow, G20 Studies Centre
Expertise: Chinese economy; trade; investment

Sean Dorney

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Papua New Guinea; The Pacific Islands region; Australian foreign correspondence

Prof Alan Dupont

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Political and strategic developments in East Asia; transnational security issues; intelligence; Australian national security and defence

Dr John Edwards

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Australian economic policy; monetary policy; international economics; banking

James Fallows

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: US politics and presidential elections; China

Bonnie S. Glaser

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: International security; defence and security; Chinese defence policy

James Goldrick AO, CSC

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Defence; maritime security; Australian defence policy

Dr Michael J. Green

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: International security; East Asian defence; Japan

Dr Stephen Grenville AO

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Regional economic integration; Australia's economic relations with East Asia; international financial flows and the global financial architecture; financial sector development in East Asia

Owen Harries

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: US foreign policy; US-Australia alliance; morality and foreign policy; realism; conservatives and neo-conservatives on foreign policy

Peter Hartcher

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Politics; economics; foreign policy

Jenny Hayward-Jones

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Pacific Islands politics; Pacific Islands economic and social development; governance; statebuilding

David Ignatius

2016 Telstra Distinguished International Fellow

Ian Kemish AM

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Asia Pacific geopolitics; the Australia-PNG relationship; development partnerships

Lydia Khalil

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Iraq; Middle East politics; International terrorism

Dr Khalid Koser

Nonresident Fellow, Migration and Border Policy Project
Expertise: International migration; asylum; refugees; internal displacement; countering violent extremism

Murray McLean AO

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: China, Chinese foreign policy, Chinese domestic policy, Japan.

Prof Rory Medcalf

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Asia-Pacific/Indo-Pacific strategic order; India and the Indian Ocean; maritime security; nuclear arms control, Australian defence policy

Dr C. Raja Mohan

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: International security and defence; India-Australia relations; Asian strategic issues

Annmaree O’Keeffe AM

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Pacific and PNG; international development assistance; international health challenges; global issues impacting on indigenous peoples

Richard C. Smith AO PSM

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Australian defence policy; Australian security and defence; Australian foreign policy

Dr Matthew Sussex

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: Eastern Europe; Russian politics; The conflict in Ukraine; Australia-Russia relations

Dr Ye Yu

Nonresident Fellow
Expertise: China's economy; The G20; The US-China economy relationship

Joanne Bottcher

Information Manager

Stefanie Cheong

Office Manager

Emma Connors

Managing Editor, The Interpreter

Louisa Fitz-Gerald

Chief Operating Officer

Luke Goldsmith

Communications Manager

John Gooding

Assistant Digital Editor

Sarah Hipsley

Member and Partner Manager

Lydia Papandrea

Research Editor

Carmel Phillips

Director, Finance and Accounting

Tara Pienaar

Events Manager

Andrea Pollard

Receptionist and Events Administrator

Louise Terrance

Assistant Accountant